Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Overview of previous exams

This is an overview over the previous qualifying and final exams for the PhD students.

Date and time (latest date)NameExamSupervisorExternal examinorInternal examinor/ChairRoom
  14/12-20, 13.00  Simon Holmbo  PhD defence    Maximillian Stritzinger  Dovi Poznanski, Johan P. Uldall Fynbo  Jan Arlt  Zoom  
30/11-20, 13.00  Rijutha Jaganathan  PhD defence  Liv Hornekær  Wendy Brown, Stephanie Cazaux  Alberto Imparato  Zoom  
26/11-20, 10.00  Alfred Jones   Qualifying  Phillip Hofmann  Lars Diekhöner  Steen Hannestad   Zoom  
26/11-20, 12.15Ann Julie Utne HoltPhD defence  Phillip Hofmann  Lars Diekhöner, Carsten Busse   Jan ArltZoom
6/11-20, 13.00Frederik D. Simonsen  PhD defence  Liv Hornekær  Francois Dulieu, Sergio Ioppolo  Steen Hannestad    Zoom   
  13/10-20, 13.15  Klara Volckaert  PhD defence    Philip Hofmann  Isabella Gierz, Uwe Bovensiepen  Brian Julsgaard  Zoom
9/10-20, 9.00  Thomas Bækkegaard  PhD defence  Nikolaj Zinner  Arne Grimsmo, Lucia Caspani  Brian Julsgaard  Zoom
6/10-20, 15.00  Jens Schultz Laustsen  PhD defence  Jacob Sherson  Christof Weitenberg, Mark Saffman  Steen Hannestad    Zoom  
2/10-20, 10.15  Nikolaj Schrøder Wittig Ravn  PhD defence  Lars Bojer Madsen  Jan Petter Hansen, Eva Lindroth  Karsten Riisager    Zoom  
25/9-20, 15.00  Philip Daniel Blocher  PhD defence  Klaus Mølmer  Alexey Gorshkov, Jelena Vuckovic  Karsten Riisager    Zoom  
24/9-20, 14.00  Mikkel Christensen  PhD defence  Jan Arlt  Jacques Tempere, Jan Klaers  Alberto Imparato    Zoom  
14/9-20, 14,00Anders Bo JustesenPhD defenceSimon AlbrechtPierre F. L. Maxted, Hans van WinckelKarsten RiisagerZoom
14/9-20, 9.30Christian Flohr NielsenQualifyingUlrik UggerhøjPeter HansenKarsten RiisagerZoom
20/8-20, 13.00Claus Frederik Plesner KastorpQualifyingLiv HornekærPer MorgenAlberto ImparatoZoom
31/7-20, 10.00Stig Elkjær RasmussenQualifyingNikolaj ZinnerUlrich Busk HoffBrian JulsgaardZoom
30/6-20, 14.00Peter GranumQualifyingJeffrey HangstNils O. AndersenSteen HannestadZoom
26/6-20, 12.00Camilla BorreQualifyingVictor AguirreJes JørgensenKarsten RiisagerZoom
25/6-20, 14.00Jonas Lynge OlesenQualifyingSune JespersenBjarne AndresenAlberto ImparatoZoom
14/05-20, 10.00Andreas GadQualifyingHans FynboRobin SmithBrian JulsgaardZoom
06/05-20, 13.15Ole IversenQualifyingThomas PohlSebastian HofferberthBrian JulsgaardZoom
17/04-20, 14.15Lasse Bjørn KristensenPhD defenceNikolaj ZinnerMarkus Müller, Michael KastoryanoJan ArltZoom
25/3-20, 12.30Mads-Peter Verner Christiansen  Qualifying  Bjørk HammerThomas OlsenSteen Hannestad1525-626
25/3-20, 10.00Zeyuan TangQualifying  Bjørk HammerThomas Olsen Brian Julsgaard  1525-626
14/2-20, 10.15Emil KnudstrupQualifying    Simon AlbrechtStefan DreizlerKarsten Riisager1525-626
31/1-20, 13.00Jakob Lysgaard RørstedPhD defence  Victor AguirreMartin Asplund, Marie-jo GoupilSteen Hannestad  1525-626  
29/1-20, 10.30Mogens DalgaardQualifying  Jacob ShersonMatthias ChristandlJan Arlt1520-732
29/1-20, 13.15Jonathan Melkjær MidtgaardPhD defence  Georg BruunServaas Kokkelmans, Jacques TempereBrian Julsgaard1525-626
28/1-20, 11.00Henriette Elisabeth LundQualifying  Philip HofmannMichael SentefSteen Hannestad1520-732
24/1-20, 13.00Emilie Hindbo ClausenQualifying  Michael DrewsenJan HaldJan Arlt  1525-626  
22/1-20, 13.15Jacob SøgaardQualifying    Peter BallingMayank JainJan Arlt1520-732
22/1-20, 13.15Jeppe ChristiansenPhD defenceBrian JulsgaardBryce Sydney Richards, Rita RizzoliSteen HannestadFys. Aud.
14/1-20, 13.00Raluca-Maria StanPhD defenceJill Miwa, Philip HofmannJakob Kibsgaard, Matthias BodeBrian Julsgaard1520-732
10/1-20, 12.00Ottó EliassonPhD defenseJacob ShersonChristian Groß, Yoshiro TakahashiKarsten Riisager1525-626
19649 / i43